group of students singing at the convocation

VMHS Lady Patriot Track Wins District Championship and Area Championship

Veterans Memorial High School Girls Track team finish as 31-5A District Champions. They outscored their opponents in various events to earn them a team score of 165 points. They competed against nine other 31-5A schools on April 5th and April 7th.

 

The team also took the Area Championship for two years in a row. They competed in Edcouch Elsa on April 19th and the team earned 103 points to win over Edcouch Elsa for the Team Championship. Congratulations to the Lady Patriots for all their track accomplishments!

 

The following are the track results for the District Championship:

TEAM MEMBERS:

NYLA VELA                                                                        ASHLEY PEREZ

1st –long jump                                                                     2ND 4 x 100 m. relay

3rd –triple jump                                                                    ALYSSA VILLARREAL

1st 800 m. dash                                                                    2ND 4 x 100 m. relay

2nd 400 m. dash                                                                   1st 300 m. hurdles

1st 4 x 400 m. relay                                                              1st 4 x 400 m. relay

CHARLIZE DE LA GARZA                                                BRYANNA GONZALEZ

1ST high jump                                                                        2ND 4 x 100 m. relay

2nd triple jump

1st 400 m. dash                                                                    HALLE MILAM

2nd 200 m. dash                                                                   3RD 100 m. dash

1st 4 x 400 m. relay                                                              3rd 4 x 200 m. relay

                                                                                            2nd 4 x 100 m. relay

ASHLEY NAVARRO

5TH Shot put                                                                          LIZETH SANCHEZ

4th discus                                                                              6TH 800 m. dash

                                                                                            4th 400 m. dash

CHARLEE SALINAS                                                           1st 4 x 400 m. relay

2nd shot put

3rd discus                                                                              STEPHANIE TORRES

                                                                                            3RD 4 X 200 m. relay

MAKENZIE GERLACH

5TH  long jump                                                                     

6TH  high jump                                                                                                                                                                 

VERONIKA CANTU                                                              

6th long jump                                                                       

3rd 4 x 200 m. relay                                                             

                                                                                           

ALYSSA RODRIGUEZ                                                        

5th pole vault                                                                       

ANDREA FLORES                                                                

6TH pole vault

3RD 4 X 200 m. relay

AUDREY PEREZ

6TH pole vault

These are the track results for the Area Championship:

NYLA VELA

2ND IN 800 M. DASH REGIONAL QUALIFIER

4TH LONG JUMP        REGIONAL QUALIFIER

5TH TRIPLE JUMP

4TH 400 M. DASH      REGIONAL QUALIFIER

1ST 4 X 400 M. RELAY  NEW AREA RECORD/NEW SCHOOL RECORD/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

CHARLIZE DE LA GARZA

1ST HIGH JUMP NEW AREA RECORD/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

1ST 400 M. DASH

2ND TRIPLE JUMP

3RD 200 M. DASH

1ST 4 X 400 M. RELAY  NEW AREA RECORD/NEW SCHOOL RECORD/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

ALYSSA VILLARREAL

4TH 300 M. HURDLES   REGIONAL QUALIFIER

4TH 4 X 100 M. RELAY  REGIONAL QUALIFIER

1ST 4 X 400 M. RELAY  NEW AREA RECORD/NEW SCHOOL RECORD/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

ASHLEY NAVARRO

4TH DISCUS                  REGIONAL QUALIFIER

CHARLEE SALINAS

6TH DISCUS

3RD SHOT PUT               REGIONAL QUALIFIER

HALLE MILAM

4TH 4 X 100 M. RELAY    REGIONAL QUALIFIER

LIZETH SANCHEZ

1ST 4 X 400 M. RELAY  NEW AREA RECORD/NEW SCHOOL RECORD/REGIONAL QUALIFIER

MAKENZIE GERLACH

2ND LONG JUMP             REGIONAL QUALIFIER

BRYANNA GONZALEZ

4TH 4 X 100 M. RELAY     REGIONAL QUALIFIER

ASHLEY PEREZ

4 X 100 M. RELAY          REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Other team members:  Carla Zarate, Victoria Bonilla, Jayden Longoria, Alexis Trevino, Gabby Villarreal, Cielo Veliz, Linda Flores, Brianna Garza (Manager), and Ma’lia Morales (Manager).

    

Published Print